Novo Nordisk Challenges to CMS Single Source Drug Determinations Fall to IRA's Bar Against Judicial Review
[…] After Novo Nordisk sued the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services (HHS) in the District of New Jersey, the district court granted summary judgment to the government after finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review CMS' designation"
"On appeal to the Third Circuit, the appellate court noted that the presumption allowing judicial review of agency action can be overcome by a clear statement of Congressional intent to preclude such review. Reviewing the IRA, the Third Circuit found such a statement codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320f-7(2), which provides that "[t]here shall be no judicial review of... the determination of negotiation eligible drugs... and the determination of qualifying single source drugs.""
The Third Circuit dismissed Novo Nordisk's challenge to CMS' inclusion of six injectable insulin products as a single negotiation-eligible, single-source drug under the Inflation Reduction Act.